Judicial System

Home>About  >   Officials

Liu Zhiqiang

Updated: Dec 05, 2017 Print

4437e62603961a5532d50a.jpg

Vice Minister of Justice

Liu Zhiqiang

Born in July 1963, he is an ethnic Han from Juancheng, Shandong province. He entered the workforce in August 1984 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in December 1986. He holds a Master's degree in police studies. His rank in the police force is deputy chief. 

September 1980 – August 1984 

Student in English, University of International Politics

August 1984 – August 1985 

Cadre, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Public Security 

August 1985 – June 1994

Staff member, senior staff member, principal staff member, and deputy section chief in the European Division of the Foreign Affairs Department of the Ministry of Public Security 

October 1991 – September 1992 

He was sent to study police and criminal justice at the University of Exeter in the UK and obtained a degree in policing research. 

June 1994 – September 1998 

Deputy section chief then section chief in the European and American Division, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Public Security (03/1996 -08/1997: took temporary post as deputy director-general in the Economic and Technological Development Zone Branch of the Yantai Municipal Public Security Bureau)

September 1998 – September 1999

Section chief, International Communication Division, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Public Security

September 1999 – February 2004 

Deputy director-general, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Public Security 

October 2000 – October 2003

Member, Executive Committee, International Criminal Police Organization 

February 2004 – October 2005

Director-general, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Public Security 

October 2005 – June 2012

Director-general, International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Public Security

June 2006 –September 2006 

Undertook advanced training in public management at Tsinghua University and Harvard University 

June 2012 – January 2016 

Vice-governor, the People's Government of Qinghai Province; member, Leading Party Members' Group, the People's Government of Qinghai Province; Deputy secretary, Politics and Law Committee, Qinghai Provincial Party Committee; Secretary, Party Committee, Department of Public Security of Qinghai Province; Director-general, Department of Public Security of Qinghai Province

January 2016 –

Vice-minister of Justice; member, Leading Party Members' Group, Ministry of Justice

Copyright© China Daily. All rights reserved.

This site strives to provide accurate information, but does not have official status.
Its content (including but not limited to text, photos, and multimedia information) is only for reference.

No liability of China Daily for any loss or damage of any kind whatsoever may arise from use of this site,
and users are referred to the official sites of the government ministries and offices the site describes.