Working in China

Home> News

Guidelines on R visas issued to attract top talent

Updated: Jan 08, 2018 Print

Three central departments have recently released a series of guidelines on issuing R visas to foreign experts whose skills are in urgent demand, which insiders believe will attract more top overseas talent to the country.

Top scientists, international enterprises and other talents with specific high-level skills that are in need in the development of the economy and society of China are all qualified to apply for such visas, according to the guidelines, which were issued jointly by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Public Security.

Once being recognized as a top talent in need, foreign experts would obtain visas with multiple entries and a period of validity for five or 10 years. Such visas would allow them to stay in China for 180 days maximum each time, and these policies would also apply to the expat's spouse and children.

In addition, the application for such visas has also been streamlined, as all applications can be filled online without any paperwork and free of charge. It would take five working days – instead of 10 days previously – for the departments to complete the procedures.

Copyright© China Daily. All rights reserved.

This site strives to provide accurate information, but does not have official status.
Its content (including but not limited to text, photos, and multimedia information) is only for reference.

No liability of China Daily for any loss or damage of any kind whatsoever may arise from use of this site,
and users are referred to the official sites of the government ministries and offices the site describes.