GOVT.CHINADAILY.COM.CNYOUR ONLINE GUIDE TO GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN CHINA

CHINADAILY.COM.CN|ENGLISH.GOV.CN
Home> Specials

72/144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in China

Updated: Jun 26, 2018 gov.cn Print

Since the 72/144-hour visa-free transit policy was introduced in China, the number of applicable countries and ports have been growing.

However, many foreigners are still confused about it. They have come up with many questions, including the most frequently asked ones:Can I enjoy the policy? How long can I stay, and where?

Let's take a look at the policy in detail.

I. Who is eligible for the 72/144-hour visa exemption (Total of 53 countries)

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Monaco, Belarus, the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

II. What are the applicable ports? And what are the areas open to travel?

1. Ports for 144-hour visa exemption and areas open to travel

1269.png

2. Ports for 72-hour visa exemption and areas open to travel

1270.png 

After confirming your qualification for the policy, you may still have questions:

1. What do I need to show the immigration officer for inspection while applying for 72/144-hour visa-free transit?

A foreign passenger eligible for the transit should provide the immigration officer with a valid passport or other international travel document and onward ticket to a third country (region) with confirmed date and seat within 72/144 hours upon arrival, as well as arrival/departure cards filled out in detail, and should be ready to answer any questions raised by immigration officers.

2. When does the 72/144 hours of visa-free stay start?

After confirming his/her qualification for 72/144-hour visa-free transit, the immigration inspection station will issue the foreign passenger a temporary entry permit. Then from 00:00 of the next day upon his/her arrival in China, he/she can stay in the designated areas without a Chinese visa for 72/144 hours.

The State Council English website launched a query page to make things easier.

You only need to enter your country and the entry port in China, and click the search button, to see:

Applicable visa free policy 符合你的免签政策

Areas open to travel 免签停留范围

Entry and exit ports 入境和出境口岸

PC: http://app.www.gov.cn/govdata/html5/2018/visafreetransit/pc/index.html

Mobile: http://app.www.gov.cn/govdata/html5/2018/visafreetransit/mobile/index.html

QR code: 

过境签二维码.png

Copyright©2017 China Daily. All rights reserved.