GOVT.CHINADAILY.COM.CNYOUR ONLINE GUIDE TO GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN CHINA

CHINADAILY.COM.CN|ENGLISH.GOV.CN
Home> Services  >   Study in China  >   Special Notes

How to apply Student Visa in China?

Updated: Mar 16, 2018 chinaeducenter.com Print

1. You shall come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you reside to submit the application; or
2. If you cannot come personally, you may send someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you reside for application process.
3. Mail applications are not acceptable and will be returned.
4. No appointment is required.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing.
3. Same day rush service.

Documents to be included with application

X1-Visa

1. Passport
Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status
You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.
6. Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

X2-Visa

1. Passport
Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status
You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Copyright©2017 China Daily. All rights reserved.