GOVT.CHINADAILY.COM.CNYOUR ONLINE GUIDE TO GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN CHINA

CHINADAILY.COM.CN|ENGLISH.GOV.CN
Home> Services  >   Study in China  >   Higher Education

Procedures of entry, exit and stay

Updated: Dec 22, 2017 english.legalinfo.gov.cn Print

Applying for a visa entering China 

International students studying in China shall generally be holders of ordinary passports and an X visa or F visa to go through study registration formalities. International students who plan to study in China for six months shall apply to the visa-issuing authorities stationed abroad for an X visa by submitting Visa Application Form for International Students Studying in China (JW201 Form or JW202 Form), Admission Notice of the university and Foreigner Physical Examination Form. International students who plan to study in China for less than six months shall apply to the visa-issuing authorities stationed abroad for an F visa by submitting Visa Application Form for International students Studying in China (JW201 Form or JW202 Form) and Admission Notice of the university. International students who plan to have short-term study in a group in China shall apply for a group visa of F by submitting the offer issued by an authorized unit.

If foreigners holding foreign diplomatic passport, official passport, officer passport or special passport and Chinese diplomatic visa, official visa and courtesy visa enter China and need to study or further the study in institutions of higher education in China, they shall submit the note issued by the diplomatic authorities of their home countries declaring their renouncement of the privileges and immunities during their study in China to the department of foreign affairs at provincial level in China to make an application, and upon approval they can submit the consent letter of the department of foreign affairs to the exit and entry administration department of the public security organs to apply for an X visa or F visa. If foreigners holding foreign diplomatic passport, official passport, officer passport or special passport enter China exempted from obtaining a visa in accordance with visa exemption agreements entered into between the Chinese government and the governments of other countries and need to study or further the study in institutions of higher education in China, they shall submit ordinary passports to the exit and entry administration department of the public security organs to apply for an X visa or F visa. If foreigners holding ordinary passports and a visa other than an X visa or F visa enter China and need to study or further the study in institutions of higher education in China, they shall apply to the exit and entry administration department of the public security organs for an X visa or F visa. When handling the application of the above-mentioned persons, the departments of foreign affairs and the exit and entry administration department of the public security organs shall examine Visa Application Form for International Students Studying in China (JW201 Form or JW202 Form), Admission Notice of the university and Foreigner Physical Examination Form submitted by the applicants.

According to the newly promulgated The Regulations of the People's Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, the R visa is issued to foreigners of high talent who are needed, or specialists who are urgently needed, by the State.

Visas and certificates of international students of various types shall not be altered, transferred or damaged and shall be kept properly. If the passport or residence permit is lost, it shall be reported to the local public security organ on the date when it is lost to apply for reissuance.

After entering China 

The formalities international students entering China need to go through include:

(1) Registration. Admitted students shall report to the universities on the date specified in the Admission Notice and go through registration formalities in accordance with relevant regulations. If a student is unable to report on time, he shall ask the school for a leave. If a student fails to report on time without the approval of the university, he will be deemed as giving up his status as a student and meanwhile the eligibility for enjoying Chinese Government Scholarship will be automatically revoked.

(2) Health certification. International students who come to China to study for more than six months shall upon entering China apply to the health and quarantine departments for health certification by presenting their passports, the letter or telex specifying the duration of study issued by the enrollment institutions, Foreigner Physical Examination Form and blood test result within the specified period of time. The students whose Foreigner Physical Examination Forms fail to meet the standards will be asked to take physical examination again. The students that refuse to take physical examination or are diagnosed as suffering from the disease that are unfit for entering China in accordance with relevant Chinese laws will be required to leave China.

(3) Residence registration. After obtaining a medical certification, an international student shall apply to the public security organ for residence registration by presenting his passport, the letter or telex specifying the duration of study issued by the enrollment institution and Foreigner Physical Examination Form.

Accommodation and residence in China 

The accommodation of international students is in the charge of the host institutions of higher education. They can also stay off campus and shall apply for registration to the public security organ in the place of residence.

International students entering China with an X visa shall apply to the exit and entry administration department of the local public security organ for foreigner residence permit within thirty days after entering China. If an international student is transferred to a university in another city, he shall first apply for moving out registration to the exit and entry administration department of the original public security organ. Upon arriving at the resettlement region, they shall within 10 days apply for moving in registration to the exit and entry administration department of the public security organ of the region in which they move.

International students shall pay attention to the time limit of their visa and residence permit, and apply for extension or relevant procedures in a timely manner.

Exit during the study in China 

International students exiting China temporarily during their study in China shall go through re-entry formalities before leaving China. International students who still need to study or stay in China after the expiration of their visas or residence permits shall apply for extension prior to the expiration of their visas or residence permits.

Conditions for accompanying family members staying

Family members of international students can apply to the Chinese embassy (consulate) in a foreign country for an L visa to stay for the duration of the study in China with an offer issued by the enrollment institution of higher education. The exit and entry department of the public security organ can handle visa extension for the accompanying family members of international students upon receiving the offer issued by the enrollment institution of higher education. Accompanying family members shall not stay in China beyond the time limit specified in the residence permit of international students.

Copyright©2017 China Daily. All rights reserved.