GOVT.CHINADAILY.COM.CNYOUR ONLINE GUIDE TO GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN CHINA

CHINADAILY.COM.CN|ENGLISH.GOV.CN
Home> Services  >   Work in China  >   Permanent Residency

Introductions of application for permanent residence status for different needs

Updated: Nov 7, 2017 safea.gov.cn Print

1.For outstanding foreigners

According to Regulations of the People’s Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, Rules Governing the Implementation of the Law of the PRC on the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Foreigners in China:

Eligibility:

Applicants who have made an outstanding contribution of special importance to China.

Documents required:

1. Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3. Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4. Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. Recommendations and relevant certificates issued by Chinese government organs.

2.For foreign spouses of Chinese or foreign nationals

According to Regulations of the People’s Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, Rules Governing the Implementation of the Law of the PRC on the Entry and Exit of Foreigners and Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Foreigners in China:

Eligibility:

(1) The applicant should be the spouse of a Chinese citizen or of a foreign national who has permanent residence status in China;

(2) The applicant and his or her spouse should be married for a minimum of five years;

(3) The applicant should be a resident of China for a minimum of five consecutive years - and a minimum of nine months each year;

(4) The applicant should have a fixed and legal residence and a stable source of income.

Documents required:

1. Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3. Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate(the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4. Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. A certificate of long-term household registration of the Chinese spouse or the Permanent Residence Permit of the foreign spouse, marriage certificate, notarized certificates of living guarantees, certificate of house ownership or lease, certificates or other documents issued by foreign organizations must be certified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country of issuance.

3.For foreign minors

According to Regulations of the People’s Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, Rules Governing the Implementation of the Law of the PRC on the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Foreigners in China:

Eligibility:

1. One or both of their parents is or are Chinese citizen(s) and have household registration in PRC, or one or both of their parents is or are alien(s) with permanent residence status in PRC;

2. Under the age of 18 and unmarried;

3. Confirmed to have foreign nationality after examination according to Law of Nationality of PRC.

Documents required:

1. Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3. Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate(the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4. Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. The household registration if the parents are Chinese citizens or the Permanent Residence Permits of Foreigners if their parents are of foreign nationality; birth certificates or kindred certificates; Certificates of adoption in case of adoptive relationships. Certificates or other documents issued by foreign organizations must be certified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in the country of issuance.

*The applicant or the parent of the applicant who is unmarried and aged under 18 years old can apply for permanent residence in person, or entrust a third party to submit the application. In case of application filed by an entrusted third party, the power of attorney issued by the applicant should be provided. The power of attorney issued by applicants abroad should be attested by Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.

4.For dependants over 60 years old

Eligibility:

1. Persons having no direct relatives abroad entering PRC to live with direct relatives in PRC;

2. Over 60 years old, have lived in PRC for five years in a row, whose annual stay in PRC being no shorter than nine months;

3. Have stable and secured living status and places to live.

Documents required:

1.Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3. Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate (the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4. Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. Certificates of household registration of the Chinese citizens with whom they come to live or Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners; notarized proof of relations of relatives and proof testifying that the incoming persons having no direct relatives abroad; notarized proof of the sources of incomes of the incoming persons or the proof of economic guarantee of the persons with whom the incoming persons live; notarized proof of house leasing or property right of houses of the incoming persons or persons with whom the incoming persons live. The above-mentioned proof issued by related agencies abroad should be attested by the Chinese embassies or consulate offices in the countries or regions.

5.For investment

Eligibility:

Foreign investors can apply for Permanent Residence if they have direct investment in PRC for three years in a row and have a sound taxation record and meet any of the following terms and conditions:  

1. having made investment of over $500,000 in industries of encouraged type as specified in the Catalogue of Industries of Foreign Investment released by the State;

2. having made total investment of over $500,000 in counties in the western part of the country or in counties which are major targets of poverty relief work undertaken by the State;

3. having total investment of over $1 million in the central part of the country;

4. having total investment of over $2 million in PRC.

Requirements:

1. Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3.Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate(the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4. Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5. Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. Certificates of approval of foreign funded enterprises, certificate of registration, proof of combined annual inspection, report of assets valuation and proof of personal tax payment. In case of foreign funded enterprises of encouraged type, letter of confirmation of the foreign invested projects which the State encourages should also be provided.

6.For employment

Eligibility:

Foreigners can apply for Permanent Residence for Employment if they satisfy the following conditions:

1. Having assumed the posts of deputy general manager or deputy director of plants or higher level posts or posts of associate professors or associate research fellows and similar posts for more than four years in a row, and the period of stay in accumulation being no shorter than three years and having sound taxation record;

2. The units where they work should meet any of the following terms and conditions:

a. institutions subordinate to the various ministries under the State Council or to the provincial level people's governments;

b. major higher learning schools;

c. enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or major scientific projects of the State;

d. high-tech enterprises, foreign invested enterprises in encouraged type, foreign invested advanced technology enterprises or foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

Requirements:

1. Completed application form of Permanent Residence Permit of Foreigners in PRC;

2. Valid foreign passports or identification capable of substituting passports;

3.Health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the Chinese government or issued by foreign medical institutions certified by a Chinese embassy or consulate(the Health Certificate is valid for 6 months since it is issued);

4.Document offering proof that the applicant does not have a criminal record, issued by a Chinese embassy or consulate;

5.Four recent 2-inch color photos (full face without hat) against blue background;

6. Proof of post or title of the persons issued by the units where they work ;

7. Certificates of foreign experts or certificates of employment of foreigners;

8. Registration certificate, annual inspection proof and personal tax payment proof of the units where they work;  

9. One of the following documents:

(1) Units are foreign funded enterprises, the certificate of approval of foreign funded enterprises and proof of combined annual inspection should also be provided;

(2) Persons of enterprises or institutions executing major engineering projects or scientific projects of the State should provide testifying documents for the projects issued by the competent authorities of the provincial level people's governments or ministries;

(3) Persons working for high-tech enterprises should provide certificates of high-tech enterprises;

(4) Persons working for encouraged type foreign funded enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of the encouraged type foreign invested projects;

(5) Persons working for foreign invested advanced technology enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested advanced technology enterprises;

(6) Persons working for foreign invested export-oriented enterprises should provide letter of confirmation of foreign invested export-oriented enterprises.

Copyright©2017 China Daily. All rights reserved.